Most of the intervarsity competitions are in the second half of the year, after the ALSA Conference, and are usually only open to more senior students (3rd to 5th year). Selection processes depend on the time available to the Competitions Officer, with all competitions subject to student interest and funding.

In the past, UTAS law students have competed in the following competitions:

 

Castan Centre Human Rights Law Moot

Gibbs Constitutional Law Moot

Animal Law Moot

Baker & McKenzie National Women’s Moot

Administrative Appeals TribunalNational Mooting Competition

Kirby Contract Law Moot

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition (held in February)

Sir Anthony Mason Constitutional Law Essay Competition

Governor-General’s Essay Prize.

For further information, including specific dates for try outs, please follow TULS news and social media.

Recent Success:

_

2019
CLEA Commonwealth Law Moot
Semi Finalists –  Natasha Perry, Georgina Barnes and Meghan Scolyer (Representing Australia)
First Place Oralist in General Rounds – Natasha Perry
Hong Kong Red Cross International Humanitarian Law Moot
Fifth Place – Siobhain Galea & Daniel Westbury (Representing Australia)
Phillip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Quarter Finalists – Adam Irwin, Noah Grubb, Sylvia Larence, Aisha Nazzal, Alice Van Galen
Best & Fairest – Adam Irwin, Noah Grubb, Sylvia Larence, Aisha Nazzal, Alice Van Galen
2018
ALSA
Championship Moot
First Place – Natasha Perry, Georgina Barnes and Meghan Scolyer
International Humanitarian Law Moot
First Place – Siobhain Galea & Daniel Westbury
Best Speaker in General Rounds – Daniel Westbury
National Essay Competition
Fourth Place – Connie Beswick
Phillip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Quarter Finalists – Brendon Banks, Caroline De Paoli, Natasha Perry, Georgina Barnes
Best & Fairest – Brendon Banks, Caroline De Paoli, Natasha Perry, Georgina Barnes
First Place Oralist in General Rounds – Siobhain Galea
Second Place Oralist in General Rounds – Georgina Barnes
Baker & McKenzie National Womens Moot
Semi Finalists – Caroline De Paoli, Taylor Blanchard and Elizabeth Reed
Allen & Overy Private Law Moot
Spirit of the Moot – Aleisha Andresen, Anthony Stavrinos, Brendon Banks and Nicholas Rheinberger
Administrative Appeals Tribunal National Mooting Competition
Second Place – Amit Sharma, Jenny Chernyee and Aisha Nazzal
Quarter Finalists – Sylvia Lawrence, Hollie Jackson and Tanja Mutton.
2017
ALSA
International Humanitarian Law Moot
Quarter Finalists – Nicholas Vialle and Justin Heng

Negotiations
Semi-Finalists – Callum Jones and Laura Harle

Witness Examination
Semi-Finalists – Jonathon Budgeon
Baker & McKenzie National Womens Moot

First Place – Imogen Wurf, Sophi Dalwood and Megan Bird
Best Oralist in Final – Imogen Wurf
Administrative Appeals Tribunal National Mooting Competition
Semi Finalists – Natasha Perry, Georgina Barnes and Caroline De Paoli.
Castan Centre for Human Rights Law Moot
Second Place – Heidi White, Siobhain Galea and Sarah Jepson
Sir Harry Gibbs Constitutional Law Moot
Second Place – Rose Mackie, Bryanna Workman and Callum Jones.
Kirby Contract Law Moot
Top 8 – Daniel Westbury & Salmaan Shah
Best Oralist in General Rounds – Daniel Westbury
Animal Law Moot
Semi Finalists – Sam Diprose, Gabrielle McDonald and Meghan Scolyer
Governor-General’s Essay Prize
First Place – Rose Mackie
Sir Anthony Mason Constitutional Law Essay Competition
First Place – Daniel Westbury

2016

Administrative Appeals TribunalNational Mooting Competition
Rose Mackie, Ryan North and Bryanna Workman, 1st Place


Baker & McKenzie National Women’s Moot

Lillian King Roberts, Rochelle Hodges and Mea Quartararo, 1st Place

Governor-General’s Essay Prize
Rose Mackie, Equal 1st Place

Sir Anthony Mason Constitutional Law Essay Competition
Bryanna Workman, 2nd Place

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Dan Westbury, Verity Dawkins, Mea Quartararo, Callum Purcell and Cynthia Chu, Top 4

2015

Administrative Appeals Tribunal National Mooting Competition
Rochelle Hodge, Lauren Hargrave and Dan Westbury, 1st Place

2014

Human Rights Law Moot
Aaron Moss, Madeleine Pillans and Adrian Hilly, 2nd Place, Castan Centre

Animal Law Moot
Hannah Salisbury and Rochelle Hodge, 2nd Place

Administrative Appeals TribunalNational Mooting Competition
Tom Marshall, Nirmal Kanagavijayan and Sarah Fox, Quarter Finals

***

News:

UTAS Law School Success in Mooting Competitions

http://www.utas.edu.au/law/whats-new/faculty-law-news-items/utas-law-school-success-in-mooting-competitions!

Steller Year for UTAS Mooters http://www.utas.edu.au/law/whats-new/faculty-law-news-items/national-aat-success-tops-off-stellar-year-for-utas-mooters

UTAS Law’s Team Achieves National Win in the AAT Moot! http://www.utas.edu.au/law/whats-new/faculty-law-news-items/aat-moot-national-win!

Advocacy Training at UTAS: National Competition Success

http://www.utas.edu.au/law/whats-new/faculty-law-news-items/advocacy-training-at-utas-national-competition-success